Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

English

Coming to Cardiff

Mae’r dudalen hon ar gael yn Saesneg yn unig am nad ydyw wedi'i chyfieithu i'r Gymraeg.

Os ydych o’r farn y dylai cyfieithu’r dudalen hon fod yn flaenoriaeth, cysylltwch â web@cardiff.ac.uk a chopïo cyfeiriad y dudalen yn eich neges.

Can I show a reduced amount of money if I was studying recently in the UK?

Yes, but only in very limited circumstances. You only have to prove you have 1 year’s tuition fees and £1,640 (i.e. living costs for 2 months) if:

  • You have a current Tier 4 student visa that has not yet expired and
  • Your new course at Cardiff University starts within 1 month of the expiry date of your current visa and
  • The course you have just finished was 6 months or longer.

All students and their dependants applying for Tier 4 leave on and after 12 November 2015 will not be able to benefit from this provision.

Also see:

- How much money do I need to show for my student visa?

« Return to visas & immigration homepage

International