Skip to content
Skip to navigation menu

English

Coming to Cardiff

Cyflwynir y tudalen hwn yn Saesneg am nad yw wedi'i gyfieithu i'r Gymraeg hyd yn hyn.

Os hoffech i’r dudalen hon gael ei chyfieithu fel mater o flaenoriaeth, anfonwch gyfeiriad y dudalen hon at web@cardiff.ac.uk

How long does my visa last?

Type/length of course Length of stay allowed Example of course
12 months or more The full length of the course
+ 4 months after the end of your course
Undergraduate or Master's
6 months or more but less than 12 months The full length of the course
+ 2 months after the end of your course
International Foundation Programme
Pre-sessional course of less than 6 months The full length of the course
+ 1 month after the end of your course
English Language Pre-sessional course
Course of less than 6 months that is not a pre-sessional course The full length of the course
+ 7 days after the end of your course
Bridge Programme
Postgraduate doctor or dentist The full length of the course
+ 1 month after the end of your course

Immigration Officials in your home country should comply with the UKBA guidance on how long your visa should be issued. These guidance notes can be found at the Student Support Centre

If you think you are not given the correct length of time to complete your course, the International Student Team at Cardiff University can contact the Home Office to look at your case and correct any mistakes free of charge.

You should make contact with them as soon as possible after you arrive: email: iss@cardiff.ac.uk

« Return to visas & immigration homepage

International